01622 872821

Accredited supplier RGB

 x 

Your basket is empty

The Great British Menu - series 11 began on 29th August 2016, with chefs battling it out to cook a course at the banquet in the dining room of the House of Commons, London to celebrate the Queen’s ninetieth birthday.

The competing chefs by region:

Scotland

-          Michael Bremner, 64 Degrees (Control Induction Customer), Brighton

-          Adam Handling, The Frog, London

-          Ally McGrath, Osso (Control Induction Customer), Peebles

South West

-          Josh Eggleton, The Pony and Trap (Control Induction Customer), Chew Magna

-          Jude Kereama, Kota (Control Induction Customer), Cornwall

-          Chris Wheeler, Humphry’s at Stoke Park

 

North West

-          Adam Reid, The French at The Midland Hotel (Control Induction Customer), Manchester

-          Kim Woodward, The Savoy Grill, London     

-          Matt Worswick, The Latymer (Control Induction Customer), Surrey

Wales

-          Adam Bannister, Slice, Swansea

-          Andrew Birch, Fishmore Hall, Ludlow

-          Phil Carmichael, Berners Tavern, London

Central

-          Danny Gill, The Bell, Lincolnshire

-          Andrew Scott, Restaurant 56, Oxfordshire

-          Daniel Smith, The Ingham Swan, Norfolk

London/South East

-          Russell Bateman, Colette’s at The Grove, Hertfordshire

-          Mark Froydenlund, Marcus, The Berkeley Hotel, London

-          Ronnie Murray

North East

-          Chris Archer, The Cottage in the Wood, Cumbria

-          Tommy Banks, The Black Swan at Oldstead (Control Induction Customer), North Yorkshire

-          Mini Patel, The Pointer, Buckinghamshire

Northern Ireland

-          Mark Abbott, Midsummer House, Cambridge

-          Eddie Attwell, St Kyrans County Cavan, Eire

-          Chris McGowan, Wine & Brine, Country Armagh

 

Restaurant

Location

Won heat &

Associated Restaurant

Runner-up Eliminated Judge Veteran Guest Judge
Scotland

Michael Bremner

64 Degrees -Brighton

Adam Handling Ally McGrath Daniel Clifford Tim Hayward
South West

Josh Eggleton

The Pony &Trap - Chew Magna

Jude Kereama Chris Wheeler Lisa Allen
assisted by Simon Rogan
Grace Dent
North West

Adam Reid

The French at The Midland Hotel -Manchester

Matt Worswick Kim Woodward Phil Howard Lady Claire MacDonald OBE
Wales

Phil Carmichael

Berners Tavern – London

Adam Bannister Andrew Birch Michael Smith Rosie Birkett
Central

Danny Gill

The Bell – Lincolnshire

Daniel Smith Andrew Scott Angela Hartnett Enam Ali
London & South East

Mark Froydenlund

Marcus

The Berkeley Hotel – London

Russell Bateman Ronnie Murray Richard Corrigan Kevin Gould
North East

Tommy Banks

The Black Swan at Oldstead, North

Yorkshire

Mini Patel Chris Archer
taken ill after fish course
Tom Aikens John Williams MBE
Northern Ireland

Mark Abbott

Midsummer House, Cambridge

Chris McGowan Eddie Outwell Michael O’Hare   Amol Rajan

 

We have thoroughly enjoyed watching all the chefs competing in the Great British Menu 2016 and below are the results from the final.

Starter - Mark Abbott, Midsummer House, Cambridge.

Fish - Tommy Banks, The Black Swan at Oldstead (Control Induction Customer), North Yorkshire

Main - Mark Froydenlund, Marcus, The Berkeley Hotel, London

Dessert - Adam Reid, The French at The Midland Hotel (Control Induction Customer), Manchester